Sporting Results

Sporting results for 2023/24

Sporting fixtures were up and running this academic year and the latest results are below:

Football Festival – Girls

Year 10

Won 3-1 against Bryntawe A
Won 2-1 against Bryntawe B
Won 3-1 against Gowerton

Year 9

Won 6-0 against Birch Grove
Won 3-2 against Penyrheol

Year 7

Won 3-1 against Bishop Vaughan

Football – Girls Under 13s
Won 3-1 against Maesydderwen
Lost 0-4 to Gwyr
Drew 0-0 with Gwyr
Lost 0-3 to Olchfa
Cancelled by Bishopston

Football – Girls Under 15s
Won 4-0 against Penyrheol
Cancelled by Gwyr. League match to be rearranged.
Won 3-1 against Penyrheol​
Cancelled by Cefn Hengoed. League match to be rearranged.
Lost 0-3 to Cefn Hengoed​

Rounders results

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Netball results

Year 8
Bont A Lost 7-5 Gowerton
Bont A Won 13-3 Penyrheol
Bont B Lost 5-8 Penyrheol
Bont B Lost 4-2 Gowerton

Year 9
Bont A Won 10-6 Bishp vaughan
Bont B Won 2-1 Bishop vaughan
Bont A Won 8-3 Gowerton
Bont A Lost 4-3 Penyrheol
Bont B Lost 11-1 Penyrheol
Bont B Lost 2-0 Gowerton

Year 10
Bont A Lost 7-5 Gowerton
Bont A Won 13-3 Penyrheol
Bont B Lost 5-8 Penyrheol
Bont B Lost 4-2 Gowerton
 

 

Football – Boys

Year7
A’s 3-3 draw Won on Pens – Bs won 5-2 against Penyrheol
Won 8-1 against Pentrehafod 

Year 8
Bishopston Postponed due to the weather.

Year 9
Lost 3-2 to St Josephs
Won 5-1 against Penyrheol

Year 10
Maesydderwen Postponed due to the weather.

Year 11
Won 3-2 against Cwm Brombil
Won 4-1 against Milford Haven

Rugby results

Year 7
Lost 50-7 to Gowerton
Both teams lost – A 46-0 B 15-10 to Gwyr

Year 8
Won 5-0 against Birchgrove

Year 9

Year 10
Bryntawe Postponed due to the weather
Bishopston Postponed due to the weather

Sporting results for 2022/23

Sporting fixtures were up and running this academic year and the latest results are below:

Rounders results

Year 7
A Team won against Penyrhoel 8.5-5.5
A Team lost to Bishop Vaughan 6.5-4.5
A Team drew with Cefn Hengoed 5.5-5.5
A Team won against Cwmtawe 6-4

Unfortunately, year 7 County rounders tournament was cancelled due to the teachers strike.

Year 8
A Team won against Penyrheol 11.5-2.5
B Team lost to Penyrheol A 3.5-10
A Team won against Bishop Vaughan 10-4.5
A Team lost to Bishop Vaughan A 6.5-6
A Team won against Vefn Hengoed 5.5-4.5
B Team won against Cefn Hengoed 10.5-6
A Team won against Cwmtawe 15-5
B Team won against Cwmtawe 7-3

Unfortunately, year 8 County rounders tournament was cancelled due to the weather.

Year 9
A Team won against Cefn Hengoed 6-2
B Team lost to Cefn Hengoed 4-4.5
A Team won against Penyrheol A Team 6-2
B Team won against Penyrheol B Team 4-1
B Team lost to Bae Baglan 1-9
A Team won against Penyrheol 6.5-4.5
B Team drew with Gowerton 4.5-4.5
A Team won against St. Josephs 11-2.5
B Team won against Bishop Gore 5.5-5
A Team won against Bishop Vaughan 7.5-3.5
A Team won against Cwmtawe 15-5

Year 9 were outstanding in the County tournament and finished in second place to Olchfa losing 4½-4. 15 comprehensive schools participated altogether.

Year 10
A Team lost to Gowerton A Team 6.5-7
Lost to Gowerton B Team 7-7.5
A Team won against Cefn Hengoed A Team 9-6
B Team drew with Cefn Hengoed B Team 5-5
A Team lost to Llangatwg 7.5-8
B Team lost to Llangatwg 4-5
A Team won against Cwmtawe 15-5
A Team won against Penyrheol 10.5-4.5
B Team won against Penyrheol 6.5-3
A Team won against Bishop Vaughan 9-4
B Team won against Bishop Vaughan 8-7.5

Year 9 demonstrated outstanding batting skills in the County tournament but unfortunately, didn’t make it through to the final.

Netball results

Year 8
Lost to Bishop Gore 15-3
Lost to Penyrheol 9-6
Won against Gowerton 6-0
 
Year 9
Lost to Cefnhengoed 10-5
Won against Bishop Gore 8-3
Won against Penyrheol 12-4
Won against Gowerton 10-5
 
Year 10
Lost to Cefnhengoed 8-3
Lost to Bishop Gore 10-3
Lost to Gowerton 10-0
 
Year 11
Won against Penyrheol 12-9
Won against Gowerton 15-14

 

Rugby results

Year 7
Lost to Birchgrove

Year 8
Lost to Penyrhoel
Lost to Goverton
Won 10s Festival

Year 9
Lost to Gowerton
Won against Bishopston

Year 10
Lost to Gowerton
Won against Olchafa

Cricket Festival

Year 9 versus Bishop Vaughan – Won by 10 wickets.
Year 9 versus Bryntawe – Lost by 9 wickets.

Dance

Congratulations to Elle Rowe and Ava Edwards who competed in the World Dance Cup in Portugal 2023, and placed in silver position.

 

Athletics (Afan Nedd Tawe)

To be added

Sporting results for 2021/22

Sporting fixtures were up and running this academic year and the latest results are below:

Football Results

Year 7 won in the first round of the Welsh Cup 5-3 against Bishop Vaughan
Year 7 won in the second round of the Welsh Cup 3-2 against Gwyr
Year 7 are now through to the third round against Bishopston
Year 8 lost 1-4 in the Welsh Cup against Bryntawe
Year 8 won 5-2 against Gowerton
Year 9 lost 0-3 in the Welsh Cup against Bishop Vaughan
Year 10 lost 2-3 in the Welsh Cup against Bishop Gore on penalties
Year 11 lost 1-0 in the Welsh Cup against Pentrehafod
U15s girls football won 11-0 against Llangatwg in the first round of the Welsh Cup
U15s girls football lost 0-2 against Gwyr in the second round of the Welsh Cup
U15s girls football lost 3-2 against Petrehafod.
U13s girls football lost 1-6 against Gwyr in the second round of the Welsh Cup.
U13s girls football won 8-0 against Llangatwg.

 

Rugby Results

Year 7 lost 7-25 against Bishopston
Year 7 won 30-10 against Gowerton
Year 8 lost 17-35 against Bishopston
Year 9 lost 16-24 against Bishopston
Year 10 lost 7-40 against Bishopston
Year 11 lost 20-30 against Gowerton

 

Netball results

Year 8 A team won 11-7 against Dyffryn Amman
Year 8 B team won 6-3 against Dyffryn Amman
Year 8A won 17-3 against Bishop Vaughan
Year 8B won 10-2 against Bishop Vaughan

Girls football results

5 ASIDE

Year 8 (Playing up a year against Year 9).

Pontarddulais won against Birchgrove 15-0
Pontarddulais won against Penyrheoi 10-1
Pontarddulais won against Gowerton 5-2
Pontarddulais lost against Gwyr 5-8
Pontarddulais lost against Olchfa 4-5
Pontarddulais lost against Pontarddulais A team 2-3

Year 9 Bronze Medal Winners.

Pontarddulais won against Penyrheol A team 6-3
Pontarddulais won against Bryntawe 5-2 
Pontarddulais won against Penyrheol B team 8-1 
Pontarddulais won against 8-2 Birchgrove
Pontarddulais lost against Gwyr 2-6
Pontarddulais won against Pontarddulais B team 3-2

Year 10 (Playing up a year against Year 11)

Pontarddulais lost against Penyrheol 0-1 B team
Pontarddulais lost against Olchfa B team 0-1 
Pontarddulais lost against Olchfa A team 2-4 
Pontarddulais lost against Penyrheol B team 0-7
Pontarddulais lost against Bryntawe  7-1

Year 11

Pontarddulais won against Olchfa 4-0
Pontarddulais won against Penyrheol 6-1 
Pontarddulais won against Bishop Vaughan 4-2 
Pontarddulais won against Bishop Vaughan 5-1
Pontarddulais lost against Gwyr 0-4

11 aside

U13s

Pontarddulais won against Dwr-yfelin 5-2
Pontarddulais drew against Pentrehafod 1-1
Pontarddulais against Bishopston scheduled for the 15th December

U14s

Pontarddulais against Pentrehafod to be played Wednesday 7th December.

U15s 
U15s Pontarddulais won against Bishop Gore 5-0
U15s Pontarddulais drew with Penyrheol 1-1
U15s Pontarddulais lost against Ystalyfera 0-3